Saturday, August 12, 2017

Good idea comes from good life

So few days ago, I had a-tiptoe-interview in some advertising agency. Yes, this is continuation from that "nice try" post. It was my second time to go to that place, since actually I almost get hired by this office back then. Too bad I canceled it, and apparently since I'm joining this new office, I feel like "fuck, I think I've made a wrong decision. I regret that".

In short, thanks to that "nice try" they willing to interview me again. Thank god. And this time I've met another user. Back then they came with two users. But this time, only a guy who interviewed me. Look younger (basically he's 3-4 year older than me) but he has cool personalities. And we have one and a half hour of conversation instead of having an interview.

So, during the convos, he's talking about one thing that stuck in my head till now. What did he said?

"Good idea comes from good life". Whoa, superwise. Then he explains about a creative worker who should have life outside the office to bring a balance with his work life, rather than become a robot and keep working till dead.




And suddenly, a second after he said that phrase, I start to considering about "Am I have enough good life so far?" You know, a good life like having a conversation with real friend, real world in a random warung Indomie. Or do things that become your passion or hobby. Or go to random place with your loved ones.

I don't know, his statement is like hitting my head so hard. It feels like it says "Hey, look at the mirror, take a look at your face. So dark and gloomy. Go somewhere lha."

Yeah maybe he was right, good idea comes from good life.

Friday, August 11, 2017

Nice Try 2.0

Well, basically this is the continuation from my last blog, where I'm still trapped in a situation that makes me feel discontent with my new office. I already made friends there, kinda have a quite good relationship, and yeah, I think they can accept my jokes. Then I can conclude that I finally got y approval there. Congrats. 




That's why recently I'm doing a "nice try". It's a phrase where Indonesian, usually Jakarta millennials, consider it as an attempt or effort to get, achieve, or pursue something. For me, my "nice try" is spreading my cv to several place again. Lol. 

So far, I'm still filtering which place that I would like to send my cv, and I already get two or three interview schedule. Oh my gosh, it's feels awkward, but fuck it. I jut don't want to lie with myself, that so far I just don't get the feel with this new office. (I hope tomorrow can change my mind, but still. For now, fuck it.) Let me do the "nice try". 

Well, let's see next week or next month. Gonna update it. 

Tuesday, July 25, 2017

Still can't move on #cantmoveon

...

Yup, just still can't move on from the old office's environment. In term of what?
In term of get up late. Have a laugh. Long discussion. Talking behind someone's back. FIFA 17. Mobile Legend. More than 12 hours of work but mostly doing nothing. Ideation with some gurus. Swearing to shitty situation. But still, I was enjoying that.

What about now? Boring.
Little discussion with new colleague, but still don't have clear direction about what is my actual role. New boss is very busy, although he's totally nurturing and very nice toward his team. Full of people that actually very different with mine.

Am still figuring what things that makes me feel weird in this new place.

Just read an article that saying about chronicling helps someone to ease their worry. Now I'm trying it. Hopefully I can get the answer as soon as possible.

Anyway, I also had a decision to start to looking for another chance in another place. God, please give me the straight and right path. Amin.

NB: This kind of situation just made me lose my appetite for whole two weeks since I'm joining this office. Hope it reduces some kilos of weight. Cross finger.


Sunday, July 23, 2017

Is this my second of "being institutionalised"?

Well, I don't know what am I supposed to do. The thing is, I feel that I'm being institutionalised again.  Just like what I had long time ago, most likely several months after I graduated from university. So, what I mean for that "institutionalised" word is the condition or situation where I simply just can't move on.

So yeah, I admit it! I can't move on from that goddamn office. Well, I've spent my life for three years there. Recently I've quit from there. Because there's several things that forces me to decide to leave. Now, I already join another (actually on the same field) company, but I don't know why. I feel that something's wrong with this new place.

Well, honestly speaking, they're willing to pay me better. It's like almost double, comparing to my salary before. But I don't know, it doesn't give me the double happiness, you know what I mean. It's gonna be my full month to work at my new office. Yes I'm ready to receive my first "almost double" salary. But still, it just feels not right.

Still struggling to feel comfy on this new place.

Tuesday, April 25, 2017

Sorry two months straight. I just can't handle it.

Well, hi! This just a small update for me. So based on what I wrote in the last post, I promised myself to practising vegan (lacto-ovo) for two months straight. But guess what, I can't handle it. Lol. Which I only did it for about a month and two weeks. (The next days, till now, I still continue vegan but sometimes --in two or day later-- I ate some meat.)



I admit that it's not that easy to become a vegan for two months straight. Because there are several problem or obstacles that I should face, which are:

1. Boredom:
This is so meh, where I had to go to lunch with friends at the office, I only eat some vegetables, while my they're eating tasty foods. You know what I mean. Meats. I don't mean to say that vegetables aren't good. I only don't have options, means I have to prepare myself next time.

2. Put fruits on the list:
Well, basically I have a friend who's a fully vegan. She totally never eats any kind of food that produced from a living thing (animal products), probably for years. She only eats things that come from 100% vegetables. I had a little discussion with her about being a vegan sometimes (asking her about some quick suggestion, about what to eat, drink, etc). One thing I forgot is, she also eats fruits while I don't. Then, should put it on the list.

3. Mama has to know this:
Well, I still live with my highest commander. My mom. She's the big chef. But you know, if you want to commit yourself to become a vegan, while you're still living with someone (parents) who also takes in charge in the kitchen, you should let them know. Too bad, I didn't. Always forgot to tell my mom that I try to not to eat meat.

But I just don't give up, there is still more time ahead for me to try again. So for now, I will still enjoy some meat till the next May. This time I won't commit myself to do it for two months straight. But, let's see. Haha. Bye!




Tuesday, February 14, 2017

#YukBelajarVegan | Two Month Straight. Can I?

Okay, this is just an update actually where today was my first day to start doing vegan again. (It's not a diet. I just want to stop eating meat and its friends. But so far I choose to start as Vegan Lacto-Ovo. A kind of veg who still eats some dairy products, such as egg, milk, cheese, and some of them (still learning to reduce it).

Anyway, I haven't eaten any kind of meat since the first week of November 2016. Then I just got a break at first week of December 2016, then continue to be a vegan again until that last first week of February 2017. Then basically, I had two months being a vegan, but didn't do it straight. That's why start this day, I'll try to do this two months straight.

Then, what effects that will occur to me for next two month? Well, let's see. Will report you the updates. Enjoy!



Nb: Jangan pake kaldu ayam sama kecap ikannya. 

Saturday, February 11, 2017

Reviving My Dead Macbook Air

Well, it actually started with an accident that I unintenionally (of course lha) spilled some water (my friend said that it was lot) over the keyboard of my office's macbook (A 2014 retina macbook pro and fuck I didn't backup all the data to my hd. All portos are gone. Shit man). Then, it just dead. Nothing I can do with it, neither the IT guys. They said that they had put the laptop to iBox, but the repair cost is same as buying a new one. The bad thing is, they don't have any spare or backup laptop for me to work. And the office just didn't give a fuck about the situation happened to me (well, luckily they don't ask me to pay the damages that I made). So, yes, I need to buy a new laptop or I can't work at all (As far I remembered, I don't use a laptop for almost two weeks).

Several days later, some IT guys offered me a second-hand macbook. It was a Macbook Air 11", early 2014. It was Rp 8.000.000 (around $600), but finally bought it for Rp 6.700.000 (around $502). Well, it actually a total worth for me. At least I don't have to spend more to get the new one. And it still looks like a new, with some dents. But that's okay for me. You know, it's an Apple. 

===
Actually, I'm a person that kinda hate with Apple products. You know, it cost you more and more. Like, you have to pay $1000 to change your broken keyboard button. But (I know this gonna sounds stupid), I believe that the Apple products, especially Mac, can add you a point for your handsomeness. Then, when someone tries to sell his Mac with a cheap price, don't just sit in your couch. Buy it! At least you can sell it with higher price somewhere. 

+1 Coolness | +1 Handsomeness 

===

Since I bought the Mac, I'm using it very well for writings, googling, watching youtube, playing Football Manager (2016), even playing DOTA 2. But I don't realise that actually it was an abuse (even a machine needs some rest). Then someday (like 5-6 month later), it meets its breaking point. The screen suddenly turned off and I smelled some kind of burning plastic from the inside. And it won't show any reaction when I press the power button. It quite stressed me up. But fortunately, I've got new Mac from the office. Then, no need to worry about it. But still, what should I do for it?

Like I said before, Apple products are costs you more. Once it broken, you're done. And all the repair vendor will say same words to you "The logic board is broken. We can't do anything. Unless you want it to be changed. It will cost you about Rp 7 - 9 mio." I had to go to several places, back and forth, to find some place that can repair my Mac. But no one can do it. They only suggest me to buy a new Mac. Fuck. (Like it's already cost me money and energy).

They said that there's one particular chipset (Some of them mention the display circuits (that being burned due to overcharged and overused. I'm pretty sure that it was because of DOTA 2 (lol). They can't change the circuits, where it needs to change the whole circuits. So it means I have to change the logic board, which totally expensive. 

But thank god, I've found a repair vendor (It's not iBox) located at Central Jakarta (Mangga Dua) that can (in cannibal way. Kinda hard to explain it in english) change the chipset. And it works. Even I only paid Rp 1.5 mio (around $75) and so far I don't have some complaints to my "revived" Macbook air. I'm using it well now, uninstalled the Football Manager, and DOTA 2 of course. Then use it properly. :)

CONCLUSION: WHEN YOUR MAC DIES, DON'T STOP BELIEVING! THERE'S SOMEONE WHO CAN REPAIR IT, WHERE YOU DON'T NEED TO PUT IT TO iBOX AND SUCK YOUR MONEY OUT.